Home / Our models / Lavida 2025

Price verified on 11/09/2026

Volkswagen Lavida 2025 price in Algeria: $12,121

Sedan imported from China to Algeria. Vehicle purchase price $12,121, excluding FOB and sea freight. Landed cost in Algeria, Algerian clearance and taxes included: $16,572 + 800 000 DA.

How much does a Volkswagen Lavida 2025 cost landed in Algeria?

The vehicle purchase price is $12,121. Adding the China export costs (FOB Shanghai), sea freight and marine insurance gives the CIF price. Algerian clearance and taxes are then charged as a fixed fee of 800,000 DA — the same for every model, paid in dinars directly to the authorities — so the landed cost in Algeria comes to $16,572 + 800 000 DA.

In stockVolkswagen Lavida 2025
Volkswagen

Lavida 2025

1.5L Petrol
Automatic gearbox
Brand new
5 seats
Colours:BlackGreyWhiteSilver
From$12,121
Vehicle purchase price, excluding export costs and sea freight

Key specifications

  • 5-seat sedan, 1.5L petrol engine — below the 1,800 cc threshold, so 15% customs duty and 0% domestic consumption tax
  • Automatic gearbox, air conditioning, multimedia screen
  • Produced and sold in very high volumes in China: spare parts readily available and low maintenance cost
  • Ships from the port of Shanghai (FOB Shanghai)
BrandVolkswagen
ModelLavida 2025
CategorySedan
DepartureFOB Shanghai (China)
Purchase price$12,121
Landed cost in Algeria$16,572 + 800 000 DA
Delivery time45 to 50 days under optimal conditions, 55 to 60 days in case of transshipment or congestion, to the ports of Algiers or Oran; plus 1 to 2 weeks for customs clearance. Final times depend on actual sea conditions.
Payment50% on order, 50% before loading (bank transfer T/T)

Cost breakdown, from purchase price to landed price in Algiers

Every line is invoiced separately and appears on the quote. No hidden fees: you see exactly what the vehicle, the export, the freight and the taxes cost.

Line itemAmount
Vehicle purchase price$12,121
Vehicle inspection (quality control)$303
Inland transport to the port of Shanghai$227
Export agency fees (formalities)$455
Export customs declaration$91
Port fees (terminal handling)$379
Export documents (invoice, packing list, B/L)$91
Bank charges (T/T transfer)$45
Miscellaneous (contingency)$75
China Auto Algérie service (5%)$689
Sea freight Shanghai → Algiers$1,748
Marine insurance (0.8%)$116
Port fees & unloading in Algiers$231
CIF value (vehicle + FOB + freight)$16,572
Algerian clearance & taxes (fixed fee)800 000 DA
Total landed cost in Algeria$16,572 + 800 000 DA

This amount is an import cost. It does not include dealer margin, local delivery or registration fees. It is not a retail price.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of the Volkswagen Lavida 2025 in Algeria?

The vehicle purchase price is $12,121, excluding FOB costs and sea freight. Adding the Shanghai FOB, sea freight and insurance gives the CIF value; then come the clearance and Algerian taxes, billed at a flat 800,000 DA for every model and paid in dinars directly to the authorities. The landed cost in Algeria is calculated line by line in our simulator.

What customs duty applies to the Lavida 2025?

The Lavida has a 1.5L engine (1,498 cc), below the 1,800 cc threshold: customs duty is 15% of the CIF value and the domestic consumption tax is 0%. On top of that, VAT of 19% applies to (CIF + duty), plus the 2% solidarity levy and the 2% customs service fee.

Is the Lavida available with an automatic gearbox?

Yes. The version we import comes with an automatic gearbox and a 1.5L petrol engine. It is available in black, grey, white and silver.

What is the delivery time for a Lavida imported from China?

Allow 45 to 50 days under optimal conditions, and 55 to 60 days in case of transshipment or port congestion, to the ports of Algiers or Oran; add 1 to 2 weeks for customs clearance. Final times depend on actual sea conditions. Payment is made in two instalments: 50% on order, 50% before loading, by bank transfer (T/T).

A question about your specific model?

We prepare a detailed, line-by-line quote: purchase price, FOB, sea freight, customs duty and VAT. Reply within 48 hours, in English or French.

← Back to home · Our models · Price list · Full guide · Simulator

China Auto Algérie is a brand operated by Shanghai Juyi Supply Chain Management Co., Ltd.

Information provided for guidance only, based on Algerian regulations in force (Finance Law 2026, implementing decrees) and subject to change. Always confirm the exact amount and documents with Algerian customs before completing your import.